We Are Settled, Right? Settling Claims of Minors, Disabled Persons,
[…] Smith, 358 Ill. App. 3d at 793 quoting Ott v. Little Co. of Mary Hospital, 273 Ill. App. 3d 563, 571 (1st Dist. 1995). “[A]ny settlement of a minor's claim is unenforceable unless and until there has been approval by the probate court.” Villalobos v. Cicero Sch. Dist. 99, 362 Ill. App. 3d 704, 712 (1st Dist. 2005) quoting Wreglesworth v. Arctco, Inc, 316 Ill. App. 3d 1023, 1028 (1st Dist. 2000).
Protection of Minors by the Courts While the Probate Act allows an affidavit to be filed under Section 755 ILCS 5/25-2 that does not indicate approval of the settlement by the court and is not binding on the minor. Smith, 358 Ill. App. 3d at 793-794. 755 ILCS 5/25-2 provides: Upon receiving an affidavit that the personal estate of a ward does not exceed 10,000 in value, that no representative has been appointed for his estate and that the affiant is a parent or a person standing in loco parentis to the minor or is the spouse of the ward or, if there is no spouse of the ward, that affiant is a relative having the responsibility of the support of the person under legal disability or ward, any person or corporation indebted to or holding personal estate of the ward may pay the amount of the indebtedness or deliver the personal estate to the affiant. Upon the payment, delivery, transfer or issuance pursuant to the affidavit, the person or corporation is released to the same extent as if the payment, delivery, transfer or issuance had been made to the legally qualified representative of the ward and is not required to see to the application or disposition of the property.
Protection of Minors by the Courts The filing of the affidavit pursuant to Section 25-2 protects the insurer as the indebted party, but not the insured. Id. In order to protect the insured, the defendant should make sure that the insured is protected as well.