PERSONAL INJURY PRACTICE POINTERS FOR DEALING WITH THE COLLATERAL
[…] Leitinger v. Van Buren Mgmt., Inc., 2006 WI App 146, ¶¶ 18-19, 295 Wis. 2d 372, 382, 720 N.W.2d 152, 157-58 aff'd sub nom. Leitinger v. DBart, Inc., 2007 WI 84, 302 Wis. 2d 110, 736 N.W.2d 1.
THE STATUTORY PRESUMPTION So we know what is not “reasonable,” what is “reasonable”? The “reasonable value” of the medical expenses is presumptively proved by the amount billed by the physician. Wisconsin Statutes § 908.03(6m)(bm) states: “(bm) Presumption. Billing statements or invoices that are patient health care records are presumed to state the reasonable value of the health care services provided and the health care services provided are presumed to be reasonable and necessary to the care of the patient. Any party attempting to rebut the presumption of the reasonable value of the health care services provided may not present evidence of payments made or benefits conferred by collateral sources.”