PERSONAL INJURY PRACTICE POINTERS FOR DEALING WITH THE COLLATERAL
[…] If the proponent meets these burdens, the defendant then has the burden of production and persuasion to prove the nonexistence of the presumed facts. Wis. Stat. § 903.01; See Blinka, Wisconsin Evidence 3rd, § 401.10 (2011 supplement). Plaintiff must prove the basic facts that the documents are “billing statements” and are “patient health care records.”
PRACTICE POINTERS –INTRODUCING MEDICAL BILLS AS PROOF OF THE “REASONABLE VALUE” OF MEDICAL EXPENSES What are “patient health care records?” Wisconsin Statutes § 908.03(6m)(a)1 incorporates the definition from § 146.81(4), which states: “‘Patient health care records’ means all records related to the health of a patient prepared by or under the supervision of a health care provider; and all records made by an ambulance service provider, as defined in s. 256.01(3), an emergency medical technician, as defined in s. 256.01(5), or a first responder, as defined in s. 256.01(9), in administering emergency care procedures to and handling and transporting sick, disabled, or injured individuals. ‘Patient health care records’ includes billing statements and invoices for treatment or services provided by a health care provider and includes health summary forms prepared under s. 302.388(2).