PERSONAL INJURY PRACTICE POINTERS FOR DEALING WITH THE COLLATERAL
[…] Correa v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 2010 WI App 171, ¶ 7, 330 Wis. 2d 682, 688, 794 N.W.2d 259, 262. So based on Correa, don’t need the original bill to the insurer or patient, but you need at least a billing summary or itemization prepared by the “health care provider” to meet burden on the basic facts.
PRACTICE POINTERS –INTRODUCING MEDICAL BILLS AS PROOF OF THE “REASONABLE VALUE” OF MEDICAL EXPENSES Second, how to introduce and authenticate the bills at trial Pursuant to § 908.03(6m)(b) authenticating witness is unnecessary to introduce the billing statements if the following is done: “A custodian or other qualified witness required by sub. (6) is unnecessary if the party who intends to offer patient health care records into evidence at a trial or hearing does one of the following at least 40 days before the trial or hearing: 1. Serves upon all appearing parties an accurate, legible and complete duplicate of the patient health care records for a stated period certified by the record custodian. 2. Notifies all appearing parties that an accurate, legible and complete duplicate of the patient health care records for a stated period certified by the record custodian is available for inspection and copying during reasonable business hours at a specified location within the county in which the trial or hearing will be held.”
PRACTICE POINTERS –INTRODUCING MEDICAL BILLS AS PROOF OF THE “REASONABLE VALUE” OF MEDICAL EXPENSES What must the defense do to overcome the presumption? Introduce qualified expert testimony – not based on the amount of the subrogated payment – that the billing charge is unreasonable.