JUDICIAL ETHICS 2024 Florida Judicial College Phase 1 January 2024
[…] Judges must avoid making administrative, operational decisions that appear to disregard clear directions of chief judge and administrative judge. Such decision at odds with Canon responsibilities AND Rule 2.215(h) Rules of General Practice and Judicial Administration (holding that noncompliance “with an order or directive of chief judge shall be considered neglect of duty and shall be reported by the chief judge to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. Chief Justice may report neglect to JQC), AND Fla Stat Sec. 43.26 (4) (stating in pertinent part, “failure of any judge. to comply with an order or directive of the chief judge under this section shall constitute a neglect of duty for which such officer may be suspended from office as provided by law.” See also, Inquiry Concerning a Judge, re: Marni Bryson, 329 So. 3d 731 (Fla. 2021) 78

Take Away Slide Behavior, Demeanor, Abuse of Power, and Work Hours Conduct Toward Lawyers, Parties, Witnesses, Court Personnel AND Diligent Service of Duties 1. Fla. Code Jud.