Human Aspects of Estate Planning By: Martin M. Shenkman, Esq. 1
[…] Two of the three members, a majority, adopted a new written operating agreement that provided for capital calls. A capital call was made and the third member who did not sign the agreement, did not contribute additional capital as required, and his interests in the LLC were reduced.
Clients Need Governing Documents Not Default Statute 38 That third non-contributing member argued that the operating agreement was invalid because it was adopted by less than all members. However, New York Limited Liability Company Law Sec. 402(c) provides that the operating agreement may be adopted by "the vote of a majority in interest of the members entitled to vote thereon." The non-contributing member argued that there was an oral agreement but the law contemplated only a written agreement, and if that written agreement does not address a particular rule, state default rules apply.